Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose this data.  It also explains your rights and our processes to access, update and correct your details.  By accessing our website, using our services, or providing any personal information to us, you agree to be bound by this privacy policy and consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information as explained within this policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer

hello@readilearn.com.au

Summary

  • General Usage: We use your data to provide and improve the website, software and services. We may disclose your data to our service providers bound by confidentiality.
  • Anonymity: You can access our website anonymously. All other services require you to log in with valid credentials.
  • Credit Card Data: All payments are handled by a secure third party payment gateway.
  • Marketing: We may send marketing material (including relevant third party offers) to you unless you opt-out.
  • No Data Sold: We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.
  • Overseas Disclosure: Our services are supported by developers and technical support in countries such as the United States of America.
  • Updates: You may request to access and update your details, however we may refuse in certain circumstances.
  • Disclosure by Law: We may disclose your data where required by law or court order.

Personal Information

Personal Information in this privacy policy has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  It includes any data from which an individual’s identity can be ascertained. The data need not be true, may be mere opinion, and need not be in writing.

General Use

All data and personal information we receive, including metadata generated through your access or use of the website, may be used to deliver and improve these services.  We may use third party services or software in delivering the website to you, and disclose your data for this purpose.

For example, we use your contact details for billing purposes, to keep you informed of updates and changes to the website, and to provide technical support.

Use and Disclosure by Users

If you provide or make your personal information available to other users through the website, software or services, you do so at your own risk.  If any third party makes personal information available to you through the website, software or services, you must treat it as confidential, and use it only for the purpose it was provided.

Anonymity

You may interact with and use the website anonymously, however we require you to verify your identity to register and access any resources.

As you access the website, we collect and use temporary session data (cookies), which may include identifiers such as your IP address, to provide the website and services.

Authentication Details

Authentication data used to log-in to our software and services may include personal information.  Access attempts are logged and stored securely with other client data.

Credit Card Data

We do not receive or store any credit card information. All payments are handled by a secure third party payment gateway.

Safety and Security of Personal Information

We and our employees, contractors and other authorised representatives will take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from unauthorised access.  This includes appropriately securing our physical facilities and electronic networks.

We have a Privacy Officer who oversees the management of this Privacy Policy and compliance with privacy laws.  This officer may have other duties within our business and may also be assisted by internal and external contractors, professionals and advisors.

By accessing the website or using any part of the website requiring registration, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed.  You provide information to us, including personal information, via the website (including via the online registration process, by signing up to our mailing list, and using the online contact form) at your own risk.  We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

By accessing the website or using any part of the website requiring registration, you acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose or transfer personal information to in accordance with the privacy policy or any applicable laws).  The collection and use of personal information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, you should let us know immediately.

We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of your personal information.

Where personal information we hold is no longer necessary, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it, subject to specific laws in respect of data retention.

Security of Personal Information

We secure Personal Information that we collect by:

Credentials

Using authentication credentials for each portion of the data storage infrastructure that we control in accordance with best practice.

Password Encryption

Using specialised encryption algorithms and frameworks to store passwords and forcing one-way encryption to prevent reverse-engineering of these passwords.

Session Expiry

Forcing time-out of authentication sessions and requiring re-authentication to minimise risk associated with idle connections.

Firewalls

Using appropriate firewalls to secure the web server.

Network Traffic Encryption

Using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to secure transmissions both to and from the data storage infrastructure.

Reputable Vendors

Ensuring that the third party providers holding data and information on our behalf are reputable vendors taking reasonable steps to secure the information.

Marketing

If you subscribe to our mailing list, or register as a user of our website, we may use your contact details to send you marketing materials.  You may opt-out at any time by notice by email to hello@readilearn.com.au, or through the unsubscribe link found in all marketing emails we send.

We use a third party system to manage our marketing campaigns, and we may disclose your contact details to our service providers for this purpose.  Our service providers are not permitted to sell, use or disclose your contact details or contact you for any other purpose unless required by law.

We may include third party offers in marketing materials we send to you.  We do not sell, trade or rent your contact details or any other personal information to any third party.

Overseas Data Disclosure

Our software and services are supported by a number of third party service providers, including some located overseas in countries including the United States of America.  For example, our website incorporates third party software hosted in the United States of America, and we use the services of Google Analytics, MailChimp, and PayPal, which are all located in the United States of America.

Where appropriate, all of our overseas service providers are bound by contractual obligations of confidentiality.

Access and Updates to Personal Information

Our clients may access and update their contact details and billing information at any time by logging into the website and updating their profile details, or by email to hello@readilearn.com.au.

Non-clients may request to access or correct personal information we hold about them by email to hello@readilearn.com.au.  There is no charge for making a request.  Where we permit access, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs, assessed on a case by case basis.

Please note:  We do not disclose or update client data without written permission from our client, unless required by law or court order.  If you wish to update or correct your personal information stored on our systems by one of our clients, you should instead contact our client and request the change in accordance with that client’s privacy processes.

Disclosure by Law

We may use, modify, disclose or delete any data, including personal information, where required by law, binding regulation or court order.

Jurisdiction

The laws of the State of Queensland, Australia apply to this Privacy Policy and the parties submit exclusively to the courts of that jurisdiction in relation to any alleged breach of this policy.

Complaints and Disputes

If you have a complaint relating to an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), you should contact us in writing using the details listed in this Privacy Policy.  When you notify us of a complaint about our handling of your personal information, we will deal with the complaint by responding to it in writing within 14 days.  We will endeavour to work with you to resolve the complaint entirely within 30 days, although that period may be longer if it is reasonable.  If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Additions to this Privacy Policy

We may amend the Privacy Policy at our sole discretion, and it is your responsibility to review this page from time to time.

We may do things in addition to what is stated in this Privacy Policy to comply with the APPs, and nothing in this Privacy Policy shall deem us to have not complied with the APPs.